Call our toll free number 1-877-252-8831
or call our direct hotlines (63) 2-659-8967
(63) 2-310-5405
(63) 2-585-6847
Philippine Marriage Visa | Manila Legal - Philippines Largest Legal Network

Legal Resources
Legal Guide

Get a FREE copy of Legal Ease



Staying Happy Together through the Philippine Marriage Visa



The undying love for the family is deeply rooted among Filipinos. There is a strong bond between the members that requires them to always stay close to each other, as much as possible. Foreigners with Filipino spouses can practice the culture by obtaining a Philippine Marriage Visa.

This visa allows a foreign citizen to migrate to the Philippines in order to be with the Filipino spouse. It is technically any of the two visas: the 13(A) Visa (for non-restricted citizens) and the Temporary Resident Visa (for restricted nationals). It gives the foreign national an opportunity to work, lease land, and own personal properties while in the country.

The 13(A) visa immediately grants permanent residency to its holder (spouse or unmarried children below 21 years old) while the TRV has a validity of 1 year (extendable after every two years). After five years of living in the Philippines, permanent residency may be applied by a TRV holder.

Eligibility

A Philippine Marriage Visa is granted to a foreign national who have met the following qualifications:

  • Married to a Filipino citizen
  • Marriage is legal under Philippine laws
  • No police records in the Philippines/home country
  • Has the financial capacity to support oneself and family in the Philippines
  • Has no communicable and dangerous disease
  • Has complied with the regulations of the Philippine immigration authorities


Requirements

The requirements in applying for a Philippine Marriage Visa are as follows:

  • Letter of application for a visa by the Filipino spouse, notarized
  • Visa application form (BI Form No. MCL-07-01), accomplished and notarized
  • NSO issued birth certificate of Filipino spouse
  • Marriage certificate, NSO-issued or authenticated by Philippine embassy/consulate general where the marriage was conducted
  • Death certificate of the former spouse, if applicable
  • Divorce certificate of the former spouse, if applicable
  • Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate
  • Photocopy of passport of foreign applicant, showing dates of arrival and authorized stay
  • Passport of the child, if applicable
  • Medical certificate
  • Police clearance
  • Visa application fee: Php 1,010
  • Other documents deemed necessary


True copies of documents must be submitted. All sworn statements and affidavits are notarized. Foreign documents must be translated and legalized by the Philippine embassy/consulate general.

Procedure

Here is a brief step-by-step procedure in applying for a Philippine Marriage Visa:

13(A) Visa (for non-restricted nationals)

  1. Alien enters the Philippines with or without visa.
  2. Application form (Form number RBR 98-01) is obtained and accomplished from the Public Assistance Unit of the Office of the Commissioner Window One (1) or Makati Extension Office.
  3. Payment of the visa application fee.
  4. Submission of requirements.
  5. Processing of visa.
  6. Interview may come necessary
  7. If approved, applicant is notified and visa is issued.
  8. Foreign national applies for an Alien Certificate of Registration (ACR) and Certificate of Residence at BI
  9. Foreigner is under probation for one year.


Temporary Resident’s Visa (for restricted nationals)

  1. Alien enters the Philippines with an entry visa.
  2. Application is lodged at the Bureau of Immigration in Intramuros, Manila.
  3. Payment of visa application fee
  4. Submission of requirements
  5. Processing of visa
  6. Interview may be required
  7. Upon approval, visa is issued
  8. Alien Certificate of Registration (ACR) and Certificate of Residence are applied at BI.
  9. After five years of staying in the Philippines, foreign spouse applies for Permanent Residence.


Applying for a Philippine Marriage Visa may seem easy but could actually be a daunting process. The complexity of the process may be felt, especially by first time applicants. Thus, it is recommended that the help of visa processing companies are sought. This would not just lessen the burden and worries of the couple, but will also provide a greater assurance that the interracial couple can spend the rest of their lives in the beautiful Philippines.


Contact Us

Connect with Us