Call our toll free number 1-877-252-8831
or call our direct hotlines (63) 2-659-8967
(63) 2-310-5405
(63) 2-585-6847
Philippine Non-Quota Immigrant Visa | Manila Legal - Philippines Largest Legal Network

Legal Resources
Legal Guide

Get a FREE copy of Legal Ease



FAQs on the Philippine Non-Quota Immigrant Visa



  1. What is a Non-Quota Immigrant Visa?

In simple definition, a non-quota immigrant visa is an immigrant visa offered to aliens whose home countries have bilateral agreements with the Philippines. It includes the following visas:

    • 13(A) – Spouse/unmarried children (below 21 years old) of a Filipino
    • 13(B) – Child born abroad of an immigrant mother
    • 13(C) – Child born after visa issuance, while still valid
    • 13(D) – Returning Filipino who lost Philippine citizenship due to marriage to a foreigner/former Filipino
    • 13(E) – Permanent resident of the Philippines who is returning to the country after a temporary trip abroad
    • 13(F) – Spouse/unmarried children (below 21 years old) of a permanent resident
    • 13(G) – Returning Filipino citizen who lost Philippine citizenship due to naturalization in other countries
  1. What is the difference between a Quota Immigrant Visa and a Non-Quota Immigrant Visa?

The two differs in terms of availability. There is a limit in granting quota immigrant visas. Every year, only a maximum of 50 migrants from nations who share bilateral agreements with the Philippines are given the Quota Immigrant Visas. Non-Quota Immigrant Visas, however, are unlimited. There is no restriction as to how many citizens of a foreign nation can migrate to the Philippines every year. Whether a nation is a ‘quota country’ or a ‘non-quota country’ depends on the conditions of the bilateral agreements shared with the Philippines.

  1. What are the requirements?

The documents to be submitted depend on what visa is being applied for. However, here are the basic requirements:

    • letter of the applicant/Filipino sponsor
    • Visa application form
    • Valid passport
    • Birth certificate
    • Police clearance
    • Medical certificate
    • Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate, if applied in the Philippines
    • Proof of relationship
    • Proof of identity
    • Proof of financial capability
    • Visa application fee
  1. How much is the visa application fee?

Php 1,010. However, there are additional fees for other processing concerns and documents released by the immigration.

  1. Where to apply for a Philippine Non-Quota Immigrant Visa?

    All applications shall be lodged at the nearest Philippine Embassy or General Consulate in the home country of the applicant.

    If done in the Philippines, applicants may apply at the Bureau of Immigration in Intramuros or at any BI extension office at the place; where the alien resides while in the country.
  2. How to apply for a Non-Quota Immigrant Visa?

    Here is a brief procedure:
    1. Lodging of application
    2. Payment of fees
    3. Submission of requirements
    4. Interview
    5. Visa processing
    6. Issuance of visa
    7. Procurement of the Alien Certificate of Residence and the Certificate of Residence for Temporary Visitors
  1. What are the Alien Certificate of Residence (ACR) and the Certificate of Residence for Temporary Visitors (CRTV)?

These are certificates issued to the non-quota immigrant visa holder. These serve as support documents to prove that the alien is legally staying in the country.

  1. When and where to apply for ACR and CRTV?

All applications for these certificates should be filed at the Bureau of Immigration in Intramuros, Manila upon entry to the Philippines, or upon procurement of the Philippine Non-Quota Immigrant Visa.

  1. How long is the validity of a Non-Quota Immigrant Visa?

A Non-Quota Immigrant Visa is valid for one (1) year. It should be extended annually, for three (3) years. On the fourth time of extension, visa holder may apply for permanent residence.

  1. Where to file for an extension?

Visa holders may file an extension request at the Bureau of Immigration in Intramuros, Manila.

  1. What are the benefits of a Philippine Non-Quota Immigrant Visa?

Aside from a legal entry to the Philippines as an immigrant, the visa holder will be granted the opportunity to work, lease real properties and own personal properties.

  1. Are there grounds for deportation?

Yes. If the visa holder is proven to have committed the following offenses, there is a cause for deportation, despite being an immigrant:

    1. Provided false and misleading statements for admission at the Philippine port of entry
    2. Passed through the Philippine port without inspection
    3. Committed moral turpitude and crimes while in the Philippines
    4. Submitted counterfeited documents
    5. Becomes a public charge to the Philippines
    6. Unauthorized overstaying in the country
  1. How to contact the Bureau of Immigration?

Bureau of Immigration
Magallanes Drive, Intramuros, Manila
(+632) 527-32-48 / 1-800-100-ALIEN (Toll-Free)
xinfo@immigrations.gov.ph
http://www.immigration.gov.ph/


Contact Us

Connect with Us